Privacy Statement

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Power Choice Pty Ltd ABN 63 104 658 960 ("Power Choice") includes any company that is related to Power Choice within the meaning of the Corporations Act 2001. Power Choice respects and understands the importance of protecting personal and corporate information. We are bound by, and abide by, the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). We reserve the right to change our Privacy Statement from time to time by updating our website.

Information collected

We need to collect personal and corporate information in order to manage our business relationship with you. The information collected may include your full name, private residential address, postal address, telephone, fax and mobile numbers, email addresses, as well as company asset and liability details, energy usage details, site behaviour details and other information as necessary. The collection of this information may come from direct contact with you, by utilising our website or from third parties, such as your energy retailer, your metering provider, credit rating agencies and our alliance partners. We will only collect your personal information from third parties where it is permitted under the Privacy Act, and where you have given us express authority to do so.

Why we collect the information

Generally, the collection of personal or corporate information is necessary in order to:

  • Facilitate the delivery of our products and services to you
  • keep our current and potential customers informed of the many products and services we have, which may include using it for direct marketing
  • assist with the development of products and services that may be beneficial to customers either offered direct from Power Choice or from an alliance partner
  • fulfill administrative functions associated with the supply of our products and services

In the course of providing and managing our products and services we may share your information with other businesses that provide services to Power Choice. In order to enable these businesses to fulfill these services, they may need access to the personal information we hold. These businesses must adhere to our confidentiality requirements for handling personal information and ensure that they adhere to the National Privacy Principles.

We do not provide your information to any persons located overseas.

Access to your information

Persons and Corporations who want to know what personal or corporate information Power Choice holds about them and how it has been used are invited to send a request to The Privacy Officer on the contact details below. We may charge you a fee to cover the costs of collating and providing this information to you.

If we believe by providing the information to you may cause harm or damage to you or another person or entity we may refuse to provide the information. You may request from us in writing details of the reason for the refusal.

Any complaints or concerns should also be directed to The Privacy Officer.

Internet Information

When you visit the Power Choice website, we collect non-personal information for statistical reporting purposes. Information that is gathered may include your server's IP address and domain name of your Internet service provider, the type of operating system and internet browser you use, pages accessed, documents and programs downloaded, as well as the date and time of your visit.

Use of Cookies

We may use an Internet browser feature called a Cookie. Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature; however, this may mean that you are not able to take full advantage of the services the Power Choice website offers.

Email Communications

Email addresses are recorded if supplied. We may use your email address to keep as a method of keeping you informed about products and services that may be of interest to you. You have the option 'Unsubscribe' and no longer receive electronic marketing communications at any time.

Links to Other Sites

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Security

In order to protect your personal information online, we use up-to-date and secure technology methods. When we capture your personal information it is passed through a secure server using encryption technology which scrambles the personal information to protect it over the Internet. Stored personal information about you is further protected from unauthorised access through the use of firewalls, secure passwords and sign in processes. Power Choice strives to ensure the security of personal or corporate information from misuse, loss and unauthorised modification, use or disclosure. We take all reasonable care from a range of electronic and physical security measures. Unfortunately, no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure.

Further Information

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Statement, require access to your information or if you have a complaint, please send your request in writing to: The Privacy Officer Power Choice, PO box 1153 Stafford, Qld 4053. For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website www.oaic.gov.au

Our Quality Standards

Our certified processes and systems are independently audited to ensure you always get the highest quality service from Power Choice.

Contact us

Don’t feel powerless. Take control of your energy with Power Choice.

Speak with one of our consultants today!

Email : info@powerchoice.com.au

Telephone : 1300 16 50 20